• News

  • Vault London Results & Report Posted on 14 January 2014

     

    VAULT LONDON 2014

     

    Sunday 12th January 2014, Carshalton.

     

    If you were at Carshalton on Sunday 14th January, you will know just how special it was!!

    An amazing atmosphere generated by a fantastic audience helped produce some truly inspiring performances.

     

    88 Pole Vaulters competed in the fourth edition of Vault London and it duly delivered every inch of its promise.

     

    Considering that the competitors were in the very early stages of their indoor competition programme, the performances were simply amazing.

     

    88 Competitors Took Part.

     

    ·        74 Lifetime Best Clearances were produced by 34 Athletes

    ·      51 Athletes Improved Their Indoor Personal Bests.

    ·      A Further 33 Athletes Set Seasons Bests

    • Almost 40% of the Competitors Set Lifetime Best Performances
    • Almost 60% of the Competitors Increased Their Indoor Personal Bests

     

    But most impressive of all was the atmosphere generated by some of the best pole vault supporters around.

     

    So difficult to single out any one performance because there simply so many great ones.

    I know just what a personal journey we all travel and the highly individual challenges we face along the way.

    But I certainly got a great deal of pleasure from seeing M45 Masters vaulter David Pearson sail over 4.02m to increase his absolute Lifetime Best.

    This was David’s first ever 4 metre clearance and it has taken him 20 years to achieve it… A lesson in determination to us all I think.

     

    Another highlight (from a personal point of view too) was seeing 13 year old Shaye Emmett open her competition at a height in excess of her pre event PB of 2.61m.

    Shaye then had first time clearances at 2.72, 2.82m, 2.92m, 3.02m, 3.12m, 3.22m AND 3.32m!! A truly astonishing display of control from one so young.

    Remember the name, you’ll be hearing a lot about this young lady….

     

    I was also delighted to see some of the vaulters who had travelled from the North of England making the journey worthwhile.

    I absolutely loved seeing Joel Leon Benitez celebrate his new Personal Best. I have never understood aggressive and arrogant celebrations in sport.

    But Joel’s face was the very embodiment of unbridled joy and that is EXACTLY what it should feel and look like. Well done Joel.

     

    The truth is there were so many outstanding performances and a lot of personal stories being written.

    I for one felt privileged to share in them.

     

    Congratulations to you all.

    I'm sure that many of you will have a very bright pole vaulting future and some fantastic times ahead...

    I can personally recommend the pleasure and satisfaction that comes with dedication and hard earned success.

     

    Full competition results have already been sent to The Power of 10 for ranking purposes.

    The competition results for each Pool are attached to this email.

     

    Competition Results By Age Group

     

     

    MEN

     

     

    Pre VL14      PB

    VL14

    HEIGHT

     

     

    U15B

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Alex Hardy

    Ashford AC

    U15B

    3.21m

    3.32m

    1st

    PB

    Connor Dearden

    Horsham Blue Star Harriers AC

    U15B

    3.00m

    3.02m

    2nd

    PB

    Jack Harris

    Lewes AC

    U15B

    3.01m

    2.82m

    3rd

    SB

    Bill Saunders

    Lewes AC

    U15B

    2.45m

    2.52m

     

    PBi

    George Maher

    Ashford AC

    U15B

    2.50m

    2.42m

     

    PBi

               

     

    U17M

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Joel Leon Benitez

    Notts AC

    U17M

    4.46m

    4.52m

    1st

    PB

    Nathan Gardner

    Stevenage & North Herts AC

    U17M

    4.36m

    4.22m

    2nd

    PBi

    Dylan Carlsson-Smith

    Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers AC

    U17M

    3.90m

    4.02m

    3rd

    PB

    George Turner

    Brighton & Hove AC

    U17M

    4.00m

    3.92m

     

    PBi

    Lewis Hannan

    Sale Harriers AC

    U17M

    3.72m

    3.82m

     

    PB

    George Grant

    Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers AC

    U17M

    3.52m

    3.72m

     

    PB

    Dawid Cedro

    Harrow AC

    U17M

    3.62m

    3.62m

     

    PB=

    Scott Devlin

    Crawley AC

    U17M

    3.21m

    3.42m

     

    PB

    Joe West

    Horsham Blue Star Harriers AC

    U17M

    3.40m

    3.42m

     

    PB

    Andrew Douglas

    Southampton AC

    U17M

    3.62m

    3.42m

     

    SB

               

     

    U20M

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Charlie Myers

    Middlesbrough Mandale AC

    U20M

    4.50m

    4.52m

    1st

    PB

    Charlie Maw

    Winchester AC

    U20M

    4.40m

    4.32m

    2nd

    PBi

    Sam Bass-Cooper

    Southampton AC

    U20M

    4.51m

    4.22m

    3rd

    PBi

    Connor Grayson

    Crewe & Nantwich AC

    U20M

    4.02m

    4.02m

     

    PB=

    Mark Popkov

    Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers AC

    U20M

    4.00m

    4.02m

     

    PB

    Tom Farres

    City of Portsmouth AC

    U20M

    4.10m

    4.02m

     

    PBi

    Charlie Jinks

    Ashford AC

    U20M

    4.21m

    4.02m

     

    PBi

    Ethan Walsh

    Charnwood AC

    U20M

    4.70m

    4.02m

     

    SB

    James Weller

    Dacorum & Tring AC

    U20M

    4.11m

    3.92m

     

    PBi

    David Campbell

    Sale Harriers AC

    U20M

    4.10m

    3.82m

     

    SB

    Justin Tarrant

    Crawley AC

    U20M

    3.61m

    3.72m

     

    PB

    Max Davis

    Camberley AC

    U20M

    3.20m

    3.32m

     

    PB

    Jack Huxley

    Ashford AC

    U20M

    3.02m

    3.12m

     

    PB

               

     

    U23M

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Mark Longhurst

    Blackheath & Bromley AC

    U23M

    4.90m

    4.52m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    Senior Men

     

     

     

     

     

     

    John Lane

    City of Sheffield AC

    SM

    5.13m

    5.02m

    1st

    PBi

    Thomas Snee

    Kingston & Polytechnic AC

    SM

    3.81m

    3.82m

    2nd

    PB

    Matthias Winter

    Stevenage & North Herts AC

    SM

    4.10m

    3.32m

    3rd

    SB

               

     

    MASTERS MEN

     

     

     

     

     

     

    M35

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Chris Mills

    Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC

    M35

    4.90m

    4.32m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    M40

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Bob Kingman

    Newham & Essex Beagles AC

    M40

    5.02m

    4.12m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    M45

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Mark Johnson

    Enfield & Haringay AC

    M45

    4.50m

    4.22m

    1st

    SB

    David Pearson

    Wimborne AC

    M45

    3.90m

    4.02m

    2nd

    PB

    Andy Wake

    Morpeth Harriers AC

    M45

    3.60m

    3.22m

    3rd

    SB

    Derek Warn

    Southampton AC

    M45

    3.20m

    3.02m

     

    SB

    Andy del Nevo

    Croydon Harriers AC

    M45

    3.14m

    2.82m

     

    SB

    Murray Hilborne

    Blackheath & Bromley AC

    M45

    3.10m

    2.62m

     

    SB

               

     

    M50

     

     

     

     

     

     

    John Andrews

    Epsom & Ewell Harriers AC

    M50

    3.70m

    3.62m

    1st

    SB

    Allan Leiper

    Aldershot & District AC

    M50

    3.50m

    3.22m

    2nd

    SB

               

     

    Wayne Martin

    Hastings AC

    M50

    3.30m

    3.02m

    3rd

    SB

               

     

    M55

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Brian Slaughter

    Eastbourne Rovers AC

    M55

    3.22m

    2.72m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    M60

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Dave Blunt

    Epsom & Ewell Harriers AC

    M60

    3.40m

    3.32m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    M70

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Brian Harlick

    Epsom & Ewell Harriers AC

    M70

    3.20m

    2.22m

    1st

    SB

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    WOMEN

     

     

     

     

     

     

               

     

    U13G

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Lois Warden

    Bexley AC

    U13G

    2.20m

    2.32m

    1st

    PB

               

     

    U15G

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Shaye Emmett

    Sutton & District AC

    U15G

    2.60m

    3.32m

    1st

    PB

    Isobel Deacon

    Bracknell AC

    U15G

    1.90m

    2.62m

    2nd

    PB

    Cicely Cole

    Crawley AC

    U15G

    2.20m

    2.32m

    3rd

    PB

    Freya Fitchett

    Lewes AC

    U15G

    2.41m

    2.32m

     

    SB

    Charlotte Wroe

    Unattached

    U15G

    0.00m

    2.22m

     

    PB

    Emily Teale

    Crawley AC

    U15G

    0.00m

    2.02m

     

    PB

    Lucy Thompson

    Lewes AC

    U15G

    2.40m

    2.02m

     

    SB

    Ellie Atkins

    Ashford AC

    U15G

    1.85m

    1.92m

     

    PB

               

     

    U17W

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Livvy Connor

    Lewes AC

    U17W

    3.60m

    3.52m

    1st

    PBi

    Jessica Robinson

    Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC

    U17W

    3.02m

    3.02m

    2nd

    PB

    Tamsin Campbell

    Crawley AC

    U17W

    3.20m

    3.02m

    3rd

    SB

    Sophie Dowson

    Harrow AC

    U17W

    2.91m

    3.02m

     

    PB

    Nadja Kankare

    Southampton AC

    U17W

    3.10m

    2.92m

     

    PBi

    Caitlin Dimbleby

    Kingston & Polytechnic AC

    U17W

    3.00m

    2.82m

     

    PBi

    Martha Huggins

    Stevenage & North Herts AC

    U17W

    2.90m

    2.82m

     

    PBi

    Millie Hemsley

    Lewes AC

    U17W

    2.70m

    2.72m

     

    PB

    Elise Haworth

    Crawley AC

    U17W

    2.45m

    2.62m

     

    PB

    Megan McInnes

    Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers AC

    U17W

    2.51m

    2.52m

     

    PB

    Aurelija Ippolito

    Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers AC

    U17W

    2.65m

    2.52m

     

    PBi

    Maddy Sketchley

    Sutton & District AC

    U17W

    2.45m

    2.42m

     

    PBi

    Caitlin Boyle

    Chelmsford AC

    U17W

    2.40m

    2.32m

     

    SB

    Molly Sanderson

    Lewes AC

    U17W

    2.00m

    2.02m

     

    PB

               

     

    U20W

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Georgia Pickles

    Sale Harriers AC

    U20W

    3.72m

    3.82m

    1st

    PB

    Amber Try

    Windsor Slough Eton & Hounslow AC

    U20W

    3.45m

    3.42m

    2nd

    SB

    Helena Coleman

    Blackheath & Bromley AC

    U20W

    3.21m

    3.22m

    3rd

    PB

    Sasha Birrell

    City of Norwich AC

    U20W

    3.30m

    3.02m

     

    SB

    Danielle Scott

    Southampton AC

    U20W

    3.10m

    2.82m

     

    SB

    Lana Emily Foyle

    Ashford AC

    U20W

    2.90m

    2.62m

     

    SB

               

     

    U23W

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Laura Ann Henderson

    Ashford AC

    U23W

    3.52m

    3.12m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    SW

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Clare Blunt

    Kingston-Upon-Hull AC

    SW

    3.70m

    3.72m

    1st

    PB

    Louise Shortland

    Stevenage & North Herts AC

    SW

    3.72m

    3.52m

    2nd

    SB

    Christina Moore

    Blackheath & Bromley AC

    SW

    3.52m

    3.32m

    3rd

    SB

               

     

    MASTERS WOMEN

     

     

     

     

     

     

               

     

    W35

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Louise Kelly

    St Albans AC

    W35

    2.70m

    2.52m

    1st

    SB

             

     

     

    W45

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Jackie Montgomery

    Blackheath & Bromley AC

    W45

    2.61m

    2.42m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    W50

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Teresa Eades

    Dartford Harriers AC

    W50

    2.55m

    2.32m

    1st

    SB

               

     

    W60

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Sue Yeomans

    St Albans AC

    W60

    2.81m

    2.52m

    1st

    SB

     

     

    THANK YOU

     

    A huge thank you must go to a few people? Probably not fair to try and single people out but I cannot in good conscience let it go unsaid:

     

    ·        The Vaulters and Parents of Team Polestar and The London Pole Vault Academy.

    • Sue Dassie for her tireless support in the lead up to and during the event.
    • Dave Blunt for help with pre-event set-up and electronic scoring.
    • Paul & Mel Emmett for their friendship, help with pre-event set-up and providing refreshments for the Officials and Helpers.
    • Nicky Turner For Tee Shirt & Raffle sales.
    • Maddy Quiney for continuing to be friend and a reliable supporter of our events

    ·        Jamie, Ryan and Martin and the Staff of ‘Everyone Active’ at Sutton Arena. Thank you so much Guys. You’re a great bunch.

    • Mark Grant for organising the event shirts and for the expertise.
    • Bruce Caldwell and Essx Vaulting Poles for the expertise, support and shared passion for pole vaulting.
    • Alan Richardson for his generous donation of Prizes and for joining us on event day.
    • Grant Overstake for allowing ‘Maggie’ to join us in London for the Event.
    • Steve Chappell & UCS Spirit for donating prizes.

    ·      Thank you to all the pole vault Coaches and their squads that supported the event.

    • Thank you also to those Athletes, Coaches and Parents that stayed and helped us tidy away everything after the event. We didn’t even leave a footprint…

            

    As always a massive appreciative thank you to my very special coaching friends from Lewes, Rick Pilling and his Gang , Derek Laws and his Ashford crew, Rich Humby and the Southampton Massive,

    Beth Harris and the Lee Valley faithful, Gordon Lillis and Team Bexley, the tireless Ellie Spain and her successful gang and Matt Cullen’s Squad who travelled all the way from Manchester.

    Your support is so very much appreciated.

     

    It was so great to see my coaching friends running up and down between the two pole vault beds to offer advice and support to their vaulters.

    Well done guys, you obviously did a great job, just looking at the results confirms that!! I’m proud of you all.

     

    VAULT BRITAIN

     

    I feel sure that VAULT LONDON has got the inaugural Vault Britain Series off to the best possible start.

    The next event in the series is VAULT CARDIFF on Saturday 1st February.

    I am looking forward to handing over the organisation of that event to Scott Simpson (and hoping that I will be able to join in the fun myself and actually pole vault!).

    The last event in the Vault Britain Series is Vault Manchester on 8th March.

    I feel sure that this series of great events will go from strength to strength.

     

    Personally, I think this may well be the best event we've ever held at Carshalton.

    However if any of you have some suggestions on what you would like to see included, excluded or changed (yea yea, I know, get another Organiser!!!).

    Please let me know and we will keep the events evolving for the better.

     

    Thank you all so much for supporting VAULT LONDON 2014. It was an honour and a privilege to share the day with you all.

     

    Good luck to all of you with the rest of the winter competitions. Stay Strong, Stay Positive and Stay Focused but above all Stay Healthy and ENJOY your vaulting!

     

    Don't practise until you can do it right...Practise until you can't do it wrong.

     

    Fingers crossed I may even get to join in the fun at some point....

     

    Until then,

     

    Jump High & Land Softly!

     

    Allan

     

    Allan Williams

    England Athletics PV Coach Mentor (London & SE England)

    Founder and Senior Staff Coach LPVA

    info@thelondonpolevaultacademy.com

    Patron: Sergey Bubka

     

    LPVA Logo

    Supported By:

    UST ESSX Logo

    « Back to news archive